Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseThursday, July 31, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Runner, Blue
Caranx crysos

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Jacks  (Carangidae)
Runner, Blue resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Runner, Blue
Rodnreel.com reports about the Runner, Blue
Other internet photos of the Runner, Blue
Louisiana state records for the Runner, Blue
Weight vs. length chart for Runner, Blue
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Hardtail, Hardtail Jack, Blue Jack, Blue Runner
Range & Habitat :This species is found Gulfwide in all waters from the surf zone to offshore.
Identification & Biology :This jack is similar in shape to the yellow jack, but not quite as streamlined. Its color ranges through the various shades of blue and into green on its back, with a silvery to white belly. Their distinguishing feature is the more than 45 enlarged scales or scutes on the lateral line ahead of the tail. No other jack has more than 44 scutes and most have substantially less.

Blue runners can form large schools. They tend to concentrate at offshore oil and gas platforms in the northern Gulf, where researchers estimate that as many as 30,000 individuals can be found at a single platform. There, they feed day and night on zooplankton and small fishes, and in turn attract large predators such as barracuda, groupers, cobia, other jacks, and even open-water fish such as king mackerel, billfish, and tuna which feed on them.
Size :Typically 12 - 18 inches.
Food Value :Poor, however blue runners are an excellent bait fish for tuna and billfish.
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services