Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseWednesday, April 23, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Sportsmen's Vehicles
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each species’ habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Tuna, Blackfin
Thunnus atlanticus

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Mackerels  (Scombridae)
Tuna, Blackfin resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Tuna, Blackfin
Rodnreel.com reports about the Tuna, Blackfin
Other internet photos of the Tuna, Blackfin
Louisiana state records for the Tuna, Blackfin
Weight vs. length chart for Tuna, Blackfin
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Bermuda Tuna, Football, Blackfin Tuna
Range & Habitat :This species is found Gulfwide, in the open ocean. It will venture closer to land than the other tunas, penetrating green water.
Identification & Biology :This small tuna has the typical fusiform, tuna body shape. The back is dark metallic blue, the sides are silvery-gray and the belly is white. Many have traces of a bronze-colored line down each side. The most reliable identifying characteristic is the color of the small finlets located behind the dorsal and anal fins. In the other four species of tuna, they are yellow or yellow, edged with black. In the blackfin, they are distinctly dusky, although they may have a yellowish tinge.

This tuna seems to have less of a fish-based diet than other tunas and will actually consume the tiny larvae of stomatopods (king shrimp or mantis shrimp), true shrimp, and crabs, as well as fish larvae. It does, of course, also eat juvenile and adult fish and squid. They are a short-lived, fast-growing species, with a 5 year old fish being considered old. They reach sexual maturity at two years old and 4-6 pounds in weight and spawn in the open sea during the summer. Blackfin tuna are a warmer-water fish, preferring water temperatures over 68?F. What they lack in size, they make up for in numbers and willingness to bite. See the entry on “Yellowfin Tuna” for more information on tuna biology.
Size :Usually 10-20 pounds, but may reach 40 pounds.
Food Value :Excellent, however the small size of the fish often produces “medallions” rather than steaks from its loins. Flesh color is pink to red. It is oily and best prepared by grilling or broiling.
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services