Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseSunday, September 21, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each species’ habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Spearfish, Long Bill
Tetrapturus pfluegeri

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Billfishes  (Istrophoridae)
Spearfish, Long Bill resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Spearfish, Long Bill
Rodnreel.com reports about the Spearfish, Long Bill
Other internet photos of the Spearfish, Long Bill
Louisiana state records for the Spearfish, Long Bill
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Spearfish, Atlantic Spearfish, Long Bill Spearfish
Range & Habitat :This fish is scattered throughout the offshore blue waters of the Gulf of Mexico. It seems to be more common in the eastern and northern Gulf than the western Gulf.
Identification & Biology :Body color is dark blue on the back, brownish-white along the sides, and white underneath. The body never has vertical bars on it, as the white and blue marlins do. The first dorsal fin is never spotted as is the white marlin’s. In cross-section, this fish is distinctly compressed from side-to-side compared to the round or oval cross-sectional shape of the blue marlin. Little is known of its biology.
Size :Usually under 50 pounds, but it can grow to over 90 pounds.
Food Value :Reported to be good, but most are released alive.
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services