Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseMonday, July 28, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each species’ habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Snapper, Vermillion
Rhomboplites aurorubens

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Snappers  (Lutjanidae)
Snapper, Vermillion resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Snapper, Vermillion
Rodnreel.com reports about the Snapper, Vermillion
Other internet photos of the Snapper, Vermillion
Louisiana state records for the Snapper, Vermillion
Weight vs. length chart for Snapper, Vermillion
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Bee-liner, Mingo, Bastard Snapper, Vermillion Snapper
Range & Habitat :Gulfwide in waters 80 to 350 feet deep. They often form large schools, suspended off of the bottom over large, rocky, bottom protrusions called “lumps” in the northern Gulf of Mexico. When near the bottom, they prefer a rocky bottom, although they can be caught at offshore oil and gas platforms. Although vermilion snapper are found Gulfwide, most of the recreational catch is made in the eastern Gulf by Florida and Alabama anglers.
Identification & Biology :Body color is a vermilion red above, fading to pink on the lower sides, then silver on the belly. They have fine diagonal to horizontal yellow stripes below the lateral line. It has a more streamlined body shape than most other snappers.

Vermilion snappers feed very little on bottom creatures, preferring tiny pinhead-size plankton such as copepods, amphipods, and larval stomatopods, crabs, fish, and shrimp. Vermilion snappers spawn repeatedly between late April and the end of September. Each female is estimated to spawn 23 to 93 times per season. The number of eggs varies with the size of the fish, from about 20,000 for a 7-inch fish to 350,000 for a 15-inch fish. They are small snappers and relatively slow-growing, reaching only 5-7 inches by age 1. Sexual maturity usually occurs in their third or fourth year at 10-12 inches although some mature in their first year. Their growth rate is quite variable, with fish of the same age being of dramatically different sizes. Vermilion snappers can live to 21 years old.
Size :Averages 1-2 pounds, occasionally over 5 pounds.
Food Value :Excellent
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services