Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseMonday, December 22, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Snapper, Lane
Lutjanus synagris

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Snappers  (Lutjanidae)
Snapper, Lane resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Snapper, Lane
Rodnreel.com reports about the Snapper, Lane
Other internet photos of the Snapper, Lane
Louisiana state records for the Snapper, Lane
Weight vs. length chart for Snapper, Lane
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Candy Snapper, Lane Snapper
Range & Habitat :Truly a Gulfwide species, the lane snapper is found on all types of bottoms, from nearshore coastal waters, out to over 600 feet deep. Hard bottom or high profile structure is not necessary for its occurrence.
Identification & Biology :The body is a vivid rosy-pink color, shading to silver on the belly with 8 to 10 horizontal bright yellow bars on each side. The body also has lighter vertical bars. A single large black spot is found on each side above the lateral line, but below the rear half of the dorsal fin. Lane snappers feed most heavily at night on small creatures such as anchovies, scad, crabs, shrimp, mollusks, and worms. Lane snappers are small fish that grow rapidly the first 5-7 years. In the Gulf, they reach 8 inches, the minimum legal size, at slightly over 1 year old. Lane snappers are known to live to 17 years old.
Size :Usually under 2 pounds, but can reach 5 pounds.
Food Value :Excellent
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services