Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseTuesday, September 2, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each species’ habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Snapper, Grey
Lutjanus griseus

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Snappers  (Lutjanidae)
Snapper, Grey resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Snapper, Grey
Rodnreel.com reports about the Snapper, Grey
Other internet photos of the Snapper, Grey
Louisiana state records for the Snapper, Grey
Weight vs. length chart for Snapper, Grey
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Black Snapper, Mangrove Snapper, Mango Snapper, Gray Snapper
Range & Habitat :Gulfwide. Juveniles under 12 inches long are common in saline coastal lakes and bays. Larger fish are in offshore waters up to 200 feet deep, with the largest fish being farthest offshore. Small fish inshore are often found on open bottoms. Offshore, they show a strong attraction to obstructions — rocks, reefs, wrecks, and offshore oil & gas platforms.
Identification & Biology :The upper body color of this fish is gray to gray-green with strong reddish to brick-reddish overtones. The belly is lighter in color. Faint vertical bars may also be visible on the sides. It most closely resembles the cubera snapper, see which for differentiation tips. Gray snappers grow rapidly the first 6 to 7 years of their life, reaching 11 inches by age 2 and 21 inches by age 8. They can live to 25 years and reach 30 inches in length. Gray snappers typically mature at age 2 or 3. Spawning takes place at dusk during the full moons of June, July, and August. They feed most heavily in late afternoon or night, leaving their reef habitats to forage on nearby open bottoms. Gray snappers are known for their cunning in avoiding a baited hook or spear fisherman. Usually after a few are hooked or speared, the others on a site will give hooks or divers wide berth.
Size :Commonly found at 1 to 6 pounds, they can grow to over 10 pounds, occasionally even larger.
Food Value :Excellent
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services