Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseTuesday, August 19, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Bass, Striped
Morone saxatilis

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Temperate Basses  (Percichthyidae)
Bass, Striped resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Bass, Striped
Rodnreel.com reports about the Bass, Striped
Other internet photos of the Bass, Striped
Louisiana state records for the Bass, Striped
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Striper, Striped Bass
Range & Habitat :Historically, the Gulf coast race of striped bass was found in the rivers, and their associated estuaries, between the Apalachicola River in Florida and the rivers draining into Lake Pontchartrain, Louisiana. Although relict populations of this fish remain, striped bass from the Atlantic Coast races have been stocked by man in a large number of reservoirs and rivers. From these stockings, striped bass have now become established in most of the rivers draining into the Gulf of Mexico. Substantial populations exist in the Mississippi and Atchafalaya Rivers in Louisiana.

On the Atlantic coast, stripers are highly anadromous, spending their adult lives in saltwater and spawning in rivers. On the Gulf coast, they appear to be much less anadromous, tending to stay in the rivers and their closely associated estuaries their entire lives.
Identification & Biology :Striped bass are silver overall, with a greenish or gray back. They have bold black stripes that extend the length of their sides. They may be separated from their smaller cousins, the white bass, Morone chrysops, the yellow bass, Morone mississippiensis, and from striped bass/white bass hybrids (also stocked) by having dark unbroken black stripes and a more streamlined shape.

Striped bass are aggressive predators that eat a wide variety of fishes, including eels. They seem to prefer, however, silvery-colored fishes such as shad, menhaden, anchovies, and silversides. Striped bass will also take crustaceans, especially blue crabs.

Striped bass spawn in rivers with strong currents in the spring, when water temperatures are 55-70°F. Spawning takes place at the surface, with several males tending one female. The fertilized eggs swell with water and are buoyant. The large eggs hatch in 2-3 days, but without a current, they will sink to the bottom and die. Striped bass are hard, tenacious fighters.
Size :Striped bass have been known to reach 100 pounds on the Atlantic coast, but fish over 20 pounds are uncommon in Gulf states.
Food Value :Very good
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services