Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseMonday, December 22, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each species’ habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Grouper, Gag
Mycteroperca microlepis

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Sea Basses  (Serranidae)
Grouper, Gag resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Grouper, Gag
Rodnreel.com reports about the Grouper, Gag
Other internet photos of the Grouper, Gag
Louisiana state records for the Grouper, Gag
Weight vs. length chart for Grouper, Gag
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Black Grouper, Gray Grouper, Gag Grouper
Range & Habitat :Gulfwide. Adults are found from 60 to 250 feet deep and occasionally to over 500 feet. Gag tend to orient themselves around some sort of bottom relief, rocks, reefs, shipwrecks, or offshore oil and gas platforms. Size is related to water depth, with average size increasing as the water becomes deeper. Young fish can be found in nearshore waters and even bays and other estuarine waters.
Identification & Biology :Gag are most identifiable by their lack of distinguishing features. Their body color is an overall mottled gray. The darker body marking may be arranged in “kiss-shaped” patterns, slightly resembling the box-shaped patterns on the true black grouper. They lack the streamer-points on the tail fin that scamp and yellowmouth grouper have and lack the yellow color in and near their mouths. They most closely resemble the black grouper, but are lighter in color, especially on the fins.

Gag are a fairly well researched grouper. They spawn from December to May, with peaks on the full moons between February and early April. After hatching, the tiny baby grouper are carried into nearshore and inshore waters by currents. Many young gag spend their first summer on oyster reefs feeding on small shrimp and other creatures. After 4 months, the survivors have grown to 5 inches and switched to a fish diet, which is their preferred food for the rest of their lives.

With the cooler temperatures of fall, the small gag move to deeper channels for migration offshore. By October, they are 12 inches long and all are females. After moving offshore, gag grouper stake out a territory that they seldom leave until old enough to spawn. Gag grouper grow rapidly until they are 10 years old and an average size of over 40 inches. After that, growth rates are very slow. Either alone or in small groups, gag will travel to specific areas to form spawning groups. After spawning, the largest fish will turn into males. Gag under 32 inches and 5 years old are all females. By 42 inches and 11 years of age, the sex ratio is about even. Larger fish are mostly males. Female fish outnumber males.

In recent years, this imbalance in sex ratios has become more pronounced, causing some fisheries managers to become concerned. The larger male fish are aggressive feeders and once located, they are easy to catch. The increased efficiency of fishermen is allowing them to target specific gag habitat.
Size :Ten to 20 pound fish are common, and they can grow to over 50 pounds.
Food Value :Excellent
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services