Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseSaturday, October 25, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Gar, Alligator
Lepisosteus spatula

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Gars  (Lepisosteidae)
Gar, Alligator resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Gar, Alligator
Rodnreel.com reports about the Gar, Alligator
Other internet photos of the Gar, Alligator
Louisiana state records for the Gar, Alligator
Weight vs. length chart for Gar, Alligator
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Garfish, Alligator Gar
Range & Habitat :Although often thought of as freshwater fish, alligator gars reach their greatest density in the brackish marshes and lakes of Louisiana. The species is found in coastal estuaries from the Florida Panhandle to northern Mexico, as well as throughout the entire Mississippi River drainage. It typically does not venture out to open sea.
Identification & Biology :This fish can be identified by its dense armor of overlapping diamond-shaped placoid scales and its alligator-like snout studded with teeth. It is the only species of gar with a double row of teeth. It is typically silver or silvery-green with a spotted tail. Alligator gars are fish predators, although they usually prey on species of little interest to fishermen. They will also scavenge dead fish and have been known to eat the carcasses of fish discarded by fishermen after filleting. Alligator gar will frequently roll at the surface of the water, with their spotted tail being especially noticeable when they do so. During the summer, they will gulp air to augment their oxygen supply. Alligator gar feed very little in winter months and can be difficult to catch then.
Size :Up to10 feet long and 300 pounds, although a 100-pound fish is considered large.
Food Value :Fair; the segments of flesh are separated by tough connective tissue. On large fish this can be objectionable. In south Louisiana, alligator gar are cleaned, chunked and boiled until the meat can be flaked from the connective tissue and bone. The flesh is mixed with potatoes, seasonings, and herbs, and then formed into balls or patties, which are fried. In north Louisiana, smoked alligator gar is considered a delicacy. Numerous sources state that their roe is poisonous and should not be eaten.
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services