Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseSunday, December 21, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each species’ habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Dolphin
Coryphaena hippurus

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Dolphins  (Coryphaenidae)
Dolphin resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Dolphin
Rodnreel.com reports about the Dolphin
Other internet photos of the Dolphin
Louisiana state records for the Dolphin
Weight vs. length chart for Dolphin
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Mahi Mahi, Dorado, Dolphinfish
Range & Habitat :Gulfwide in all blue waters. Most commonly found near seaweed patches and rips, and floating objects.
Identification & Biology :This fish may be one of the most colorful fish in the open Gulf of Mexico. It is azure blue to emerald green on its back, with cadmium yellow sides and a lighter belly. These bright colors are quickly lost when the fish dies after being boated. The large colorful dorsal fin extends almost the length of the back. Large mature males develop blunt, vertical heads. This fish is difficult to separate from its less common relative, the pompano dolphin. The only sure way to do so is to inspect the shape of the tooth patch on the tongue. In dolphin it is round; in pompano dolphin it is noticeably squarish in shape.

If ever the motto ‘Live Fast — Die Young’ could be applied to a fish it would apply to the dolphin. It has an explosively fast growth rate. It may be the only fish for which scientists can measure their growth rate on a daily basis. In the Gulf of Mexico, dolphin grow at the rate of 5 inches per month, topping out at a maximum size of 42 - 5 feet in length in 2 years. Then they die! Scientists estimate that 100% of Gulf of Mexico dolphin die before they are 2 years old. Dolphin are eating machines. In the Gulf of Mexico and south Atlantic, they eat more triggerfish than anything else, followed by decapods (shrimp relatives), squid, jacks, and flying fish.

Dolphin begin spawning when they are almost 21 inches long, during their first year of life. In the Gulf, spawning occurs in the summer in high-salinity offshore waters at water temperatures of 75°F or higher. Particularly high numbers of larval (baby) dolphins have been found near the Mississippi River Delta. They spawn repeatedly during the season, laying 85 thousand to 12 million eggs per spawn, with larger fish producing more eggs.

More females than males are caught in the fishery. It seems that small fish of both sexes, and females of all sizes, spend more time around floating objects and seaweed rips, and are therefore easier to locate. Large males spend more time in open water traveling between female-dominated schools near floating cover. This makes females (and small dolphins) easier for fishermen to find and therefore catch.
Size :Small schooling dolphin, mixed with pompano dolphin, average under 3 pounds. Larger fish commonly run to 20 pounds with large males growing to over 50 pounds.
Food Value :Very good
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services