Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseWednesday, August 27, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Chub, Bermuda
Kyphosus sectatrix
Family:  Sea Chubs  (Kyphosidae)
Chub, Bermuda resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Chub, Bermuda
Rodnreel.com reports about the Chub, Bermuda
Other internet photos of the Chub, Bermuda
Louisiana state records for the Chub, Bermuda
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Sea Chub, Butter Bream, Bermuda Chub
Range & Habitat :This fish is found Gulfwide, in offshore waters of shallow to moderate depths. The species inhabits a variety of habitats, being found over sea grasses, sand and rocky bottoms, and coral reefs. It is very common at some offshore oil and gas platforms in the northern Gulf of Mexico.
Identification & Biology :Its color is a dull gray with dull yellow horizontal stripes on the body. The small head has a very small mouth with incisor-like teeth, and is set on a deep body. A similar, and closely related species, the yellow chub, Kyphosus incisor, is less commonly found in the Gulf of Mexico. Gill rakers, lateral line scales, and fin rays must be counted to tell the difference between the two. Both species feed primarily on algae, including sargassum, but will take animal food such as cut bait. Their algae diet may account for their poorly regarded taste. They are vigorous fighters when hooked.
Size :Often 5-10 pounds.
Food Value :Poor
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services