Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseTuesday, July 29, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Escolar
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Snake Mackerels  (Trichiuridae)
Escolar resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Escolar
Rodnreel.com reports about the Escolar
Other internet photos of the Escolar
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Oilfish, White Tuna, Escolar
Range & Habitat :This is a truly open-water, pelagic species never found any shallower than 250 feet and usually deeper, to 700 feet deep. It is found Gulfwide.
Identification & Biology :In shape, this fish and its close relative the oilfish, resemble mackerel and tuna. Like tuna, they have small finlets located behind the dorsal and anal fins. The resemblance stops there. The escolar is uniformly dark brown in color, becoming almost black with age. The teeth are sharp and curved and the eye is large and golden-colored, with a black iris. It may be differentiated from the oilfish by its smooth scaled skin and the presence of 4 or 5 finlets behind the dorsal and anal fins compared to 2 for the oilfish.

This strange fish is almost never seen by recreational fishermen because of its preference for great depths at long distances from shore. It is often captured by commercial tuna fishermen. The escolar is a strong predator fish that eats other fishes, squids and crustaceans.
Size :Common to 60-80 pounds.
Food Value :Excellent, if properly prepared. This fish has an extremely high oil content, perhaps exceeded only by its close relative, the oilfish. It is a superb grilling fish and also is suitable for broiling. Its high oil content makes it very resistant to overcooking, compared to tuna. It is best grilled or broiled in steak form. The flesh is white. Prepared by methods such as frying, the fish is repugnant.
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services