Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseWednesday, April 16, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Sportsmen's Vehicles
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Puddingwife
Halichoeres radiatus
Family:  Wrasses  (Labridae)
Puddingwife resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Puddingwife
Rodnreel.com reports about the Puddingwife
Other internet photos of the Puddingwife
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Green Wrasse, Puddingwife
Range & Habitat :The puddingwife is found Gulfwide in offshore waters of all depths out to 165 feet. In the northern Gulf of Mexico, it is less common and not found in shallower waters. Juveniles are found in shallower water than adults in the southern Gulf, often as shallow as 6 feet. The puddingwife prefers reefs and rocks.
Identification & Biology :This colorful fish has an elliptical, moderately compressed body. The topside and underside of the head are evenly rounded in profile. Color is variable, but attractive. The back and sides are various shades of yellowish-green, especially on the back, shading into orange-yellow on the sides. Blue spots are found on the sides and the head has irregular, but prominent blue lines. Smaller fishes have 3 to 5 vertical blue bars on the upper part of the body, which in larger individuals may be reduced to 2 or 3 bluish blotches. This reef-oriented fish feeds mostly on mollusks, but also on sea urchins, crabs, and brittle stars.
Size :Can grow over 20 inches and 4 pounds.
Food Value :Unknown
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services