Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseWednesday, April 16, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Sportsmen's Vehicles
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each species’ habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Seatrout, Silver
Cynoscion nothus

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Drums  (Sciaenidae)
Seatrout, Silver resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Seatrout, Silver
Rodnreel.com reports about the Seatrout, Silver
Other internet photos of the Seatrout, Silver
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Silver Trout, Whitey, Silver Seatrout
Range & Habitat :Silver trout are most common in the northern Gulf of Mexico, but can be found in both southern Florida and southern Texas. They frequent mud and sand bottoms from bays and estuaries out to 100-foot depths offshore.
Identification & Biology :Many anglers confuse this species with the sand seatrout and lump the two species together as “white trout.” The two species are distinctly different, however. The silver seatrout is entirely silver without any of the yellow coloration on the back and fins that the sand seatrout has. The silver seatrout has very small, darker spots arranged in rearward sloping rows or the upper sides. It is presumed to spawn offshore and feed primarily on crustaceans and small fishes.
Size :Only rarely over 10-14 inches.
Food Value :Good, but its soft texture makes it difficult both to clean and freeze
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services