Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseMonday, September 22, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Porgy, Whitebone
Calamus leucosteus

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Porgies  (Sparidae)
Porgy, Whitebone resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Porgy, Whitebone
Rodnreel.com reports about the Porgy, Whitebone
Other internet photos of the Porgy, Whitebone
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :White Porgy, Silver Porgy, Silver Snapper, Whitebone Porgy
Range & Habitat :A relatively common and widespread porgy, it is found Gulfwide in 80-330 feet of water on both mud or sandy bottoms and reefs.
Identification & Biology :The body is oval, flattened from side-to-side and is fairly deep. Color is silvery, with irregular brown blotches or spots on the sides. The fins also often have some brown on them. Blue lines may be apparent under the eye and on the head. Like other porgies, these are bottom-feeders. They use their powerful teeth to crush and eat snails, crabs, shrimp, worms, and sea urchins. They mature by their second year of life and spawn between April and August. They are slow-growing fish that can live 12 years. Whitebone porgies are protogynous hermaphrodites, which means that they all start life out as females, later turning into males as they grow and age.
Size :Up to 18 inches and 5 pounds.
Food Value :Excellent
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services