Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting


Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseMonday, October 5, 2015  

Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Sportsmen's Vehicles
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun

Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the

This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Porgy, Saucer-Eye
Calamus calamus

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Porgies  (Sparidae)
Porgy, Saucer-Eye resources :  
Rodnreel.com reports about the Porgy, Saucer-Eye
Other internet photos of the Porgy, Saucer-Eye
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Big-eye Porgy, Saucer-Eye Porgy
Range & Habitat :Found in offshore waters of 30-250 feet deep. Adults are more common in the deeper waters, on coral or other reef structures.
Identification & Biology :The body is oval, compressed and very deep. The color is generally silvery, with the scales being bluish in the center and having a brassy edge. A blue line is found under the eye and the unscaled portions of the cheeks are blue with yellow spots. Saucer-eye porgies are bottom-feeders, dining on worms, clams, mussels, snails, brittle stars, crabs, and sea urchins.
Size :Commonly runs 2-3 pounds and can grow to 7 pounds.
Food Value :Very good
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter

Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2015 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services