Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseWednesday, April 23, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Sportsmen's Vehicles
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Porgy, Jolthead
Calamus bajonado

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Porgies  (Sparidae)
Porgy, Jolthead resources :  
Rodnreel.com reports about the Porgy, Jolthead
Other internet photos of the Porgy, Jolthead
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Jolthead Porgy
Range & Habitat :Jolthead porgies are found Gulfwide, although sparse in southern Texas. It is a coastal species, but found out to 150 feet deep. It prefers grass beds or reefs, but is adaptable to many habitats.
Identification & Biology :The body is laterally compressed and deep, and the head has a bulging profile. Its color is generally silvery with some blue or lavender iridescence. Some brown flecking may also be noticeable on the body. The corners of the mouth and the throat are brownish-orange. Its diet being mainly sea urchins, crabs, clams, and mussels makes it difficult to catch on artificial lures. It will, however, readily take a hook baited with a natural bait. Although not considered a gamefish, its size makes it a good fighter.
Size :Common up to 5-6 pounds and may exceed 20 pounds.
Food Value :Excellent
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services