Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseThursday, August 21, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Grouper, Marbled
Epinephelus inermis

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Sea Basses  (Serranidae)
Grouper, Marbled resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Grouper, Marbled
Rodnreel.com reports about the Grouper, Marbled
Other internet photos of the Grouper, Marbled
Louisiana state records for the Grouper, Marbled
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Slopehead, John Paw, Marbled Grouper
Range & Habitat :This fish occurs Gulfwide. It is considered more common in the southern Gulf of Mexico, although it seems that the largest fish are found in the northern Gulf. It is common nowhere. It prefers natural reef or rock bottoms and is not often captured near offshore oil and gas platforms.
Identification & Biology :In appearance, this is the oddball amongst groupers. It is much deeper-bodied than other groupers and has a long sloping head profile, which is why it is sometimes called a 'slopehead.' Its fins are wider than other groupers and the dorsal and anal fins have pointed extensions. Their color is dark brown, marbled with white blotches. It more closely resembles a tripletail, (Lobotes surinamensis), than it does other groupers. It is a poorly researched fish.
Size :To 20 pounds.
Food Value :Excellent
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services