Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseFriday, December 19, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each species’ habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Shark, Bonnethead
Sphyrna tiburo

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Hammerhead Sharks  (Sphyrnidae)
Shark, Bonnethead resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Shark, Bonnethead
Rodnreel.com reports about the Shark, Bonnethead
Other internet photos of the Shark, Bonnethead
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Hammerhead Shark, Bonnethead Shark
Range & Habitat :Gulfwide in shallow coastal and estuarine waters over sandy and muddy bottoms. Bonnethead sharks are common in depths between 30 and 70 feet deep, and occasionally to 260 feet. They are less common in the northern Gulf during the cooler months of the year.
Identification & Biology :The forward edge of the head of the bonnethead shark is strongly bow-shaped, almost shovel-shaped, without the indentation in the center edge found in the scalloped hammerhead. It feeds on shrimp, crabs, mollusks, and small fish. It often forms small schools and when migrating, schools of several hundred have been reported.
Size :Usually under 10 pounds, but can reach 20 pounds.
Food Value :Good. See ‘Nurse Shark’ entry for handling tips.
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services