Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseMonday, September 1, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each species’ habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Shark, Scalloped Hammerhead
Sphyrna lewini

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Hammerhead Sharks  (Sphyrnidae)
Shark, Scalloped Hammerhead resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Shark, Scalloped Hammerhead
Rodnreel.com reports about the Shark, Scalloped Hammerhead
Other internet photos of the Shark, Scalloped Hammerhead
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Hammerhead Shark, Scalloped Hammerhead Shark
Range & Habitat :Gulfwide, in open-ocean and shallow coastal waters.
Identification & Biology :The forward edge of the head in the scalloped hammerhead shark is moderately bow-shaped with an indentation in the center, as compared to the bow-shaped head without an indentation in the bonnethead shark and the straightforward edge of the head in the great hammerhead. It is a warm-water species, seldom found when water temperatures are below 72°F, and it is believed to be migratory. It feeds on fishes, squids, rays, sharks, crabs, and shrimp. It is not a wary fish and is therefore easy to hook. The bizarre - looking heads of the members of the hammerhead shark family are believed to aid in maneuverability, allowing the sharks to bank quickly and make rapid upward movements. The hammer-shaped head also contains strongly developed odor-sensing and electroreceptive organs and the positioning of the eyes may improve binocular vision.
Size :This species grows to 12 feet in length, but most caught are smaller, averaging 100 pounds.
Food Value :Good. See ‘Nurse Shark’ entry for handling tips.
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services