Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseTuesday, July 29, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Sorted by Common Species Name - Click on each fish name for detailed information and picture.

 
Common Name
Latin Species Name
Other
Common Names
Family Name
Latin Family Name


Albacore
Thunnus alalunga
Longfin Tuna, AlbacoreMackerels
Scombridae

Amberjack, Greater
Seriola dumerili
Amberjack, Amber, AJ, Greater AmberjackJacks
Carangidae

Amberjack, Lesser
Seriola fasciata
Amberjack, Lesser AmberjackJacks
Carangidae

Anchovy, Bay
Anchoa mitchilli
Shiner, Glass Minnow, Bay AnchovyAnchovies
Engraulidae

Angelfish, Blue
Holacanthus bermudensis
Blue AngelfishAngelfishes
Pomocanthidae

Angelfish, French
Pomacanthus paru
Black Angelfish, French AngelfishAngelfishes
Pomocanthidae

Angelfish, Queen
Holacanthus ciliaris
Queen AngelfishAngelfishes
Pomocanthidae

Ballyhoo
Hemiramphus brasiliensis
Hoo, Halfbeak, BallyhooFlyingfishes
Exocoetidae

Barracuda, Great
Spyyraena barracuda
Barracuda, Cuda, Sea Pike, Great BarracudaBarracudas
Sphyraenidae

Bass, Bank Sea
Centropristis ocyurus
Rock Squirrel, Yellow Sea Bass, Sea Bass, Bank Sea BassSea Basses
Serranidae

Pages -->[1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10Next 10 : Last


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services