Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseSaturday, April 19, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Sportsmen's Vehicles
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each species’ habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Stingray, Southern
Dasyatis americana

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Stingrays  (Dasyatidae)
Stingray, Southern resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Stingray, Southern
Rodnreel.com reports about the Stingray, Southern
Other internet photos of the Stingray, Southern
Louisiana state records for the Stingray, Southern
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Stingaree, Stingray, Southern Stingray
Range & Habitat :Gulfwide out to 50 feet deep. It is rarely found in bays or other inshore waters. It prefers sand and mud bottoms.
Identification & Biology :The front edge of each pectoral or “wing” from the tip of the nose to its outside tip is straight, rather than concave as in the Atlantic stingray, or convex as in the bluntnose stingray. The outside tips of the pectorals are relatively pointed rather than broadly rounded. It searches sand and mud bottoms for crabs, shrimp, worms, and small fishes. Stingrays should be handled with care, if they must be handled at all. If a person is ‘stung? by a stingray, the wound should be soaked as soon as possible in water as hot as the person can stand for 30 minutes. Research has shown that stingray venom is very sensitive to heat and breaks down after 15 minutes of soaking in very hot water. A mild antiseptic should then be applied and the victim should see a doctor.
Size :Common up to 3 feet wide, but can occasionally reach 6 feet wide and 10 feet long.
Food Value :Good.
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services