Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseSunday, November 23, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each species’ habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Pompano, Florida
Trachinotus carolinus

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Jacks  (Carangidae)
Pompano, Florida resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Pompano, Florida
Rodnreel.com reports about the Pompano, Florida
Other internet photos of the Pompano, Florida
Louisiana state records for the Pompano, Florida
Weight vs. length chart for Pompano, Florida
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Pompano, Common Pompano, Carolina Pompano, Florida Pompano
Range & Habitat :The fish is found Gulfwide in the surf zone, major bays with sandy bottoms, and in coastal waters. In the northern Gulf, they are a seasonal fish, appearing in the warmer months. Preferred water temperatures are 82-98ºF and they are seldom found below 62ºF.
Identification & Biology :Florida pompano are silver with a darker back and a golden hue on the belly and fins. They resemble permit, but are slightly less deep-bodied. Permit have little to no yellow on their belly and longer lobes on their dorsal and anal fins.

Pompano are schooling, bottom-feeders, focusing on small clams, mussels, and sandy-bottom crustaceans such as amphipods, crabs, and shrimp. They do not eat fishes. Pompano spawn offshore several times in the summer and early fall. The young pompano grow rapidly and reach 8 inches and sexual maturity in one year. They are thought to live 3 to 4 years. Pompano are active fishes, whose presence is revealed by their tendency to jump like a skipped stone in a boat=s wake. They are difficult to catch on artificial lures that resemble fish, which are not in their diet. They are excellent fighters for their size.
Size :One to 3 pounds, but can reach 8 pounds.
Food Value :Excellent
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services