Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseSaturday, April 19, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Sportsmen's Vehicles
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Crevalle, Jack
Caranx hippos

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Jacks  (Carangidae)
Crevalle, Jack resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Crevalle, Jack
Rodnreel.com reports about the Crevalle, Jack
Other internet photos of the Crevalle, Jack
Louisiana state records for the Crevalle, Jack
Weight vs. length chart for Crevalle, Jack
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Jackfish, Jack Crevalle, Jack
Range & Habitat :Entire Gulf of Mexico in virtually all waters.
Identification & Biology :The crevalle jack has a high, blunt head with a black spot on the back edge of the gill cover. The back is slate to bluish-black in color and the lower half is a bright silvery-yellow, with the anal fin being especially yellow. Crevalle jacks school by size, with the largest fish forming the smallest schools. When prey species are sighted, often near the surface, they make spectacular slashing attacks, with prey fish attempting to escape leaping in panic in every direction. After attack, they regroup for their next assault.

A food habits study done in 1984 revealed that fish were their most important food item, being found in over 80% of the stomachs with food in them. Herrings, including menhaden, were easily the most common fishes eaten. Trailing herrings were spot and croaker, butterfish, and snake eels. Invertebrates were found in over 40% of the stomachs. Mud crabs were most common, closely followed by mantis shrimp (king shrimp), and then squid. Interestingly, 2% of the stomachs had pieces of wood in them. When taken from the water, crevalle jacks, especially smaller ones may emit a croaking sound. Pound for pound, few fish can out pull a crevalle jack. Their swimming endurance is evinced by their red flesh and falcate tail fin.
Size :Crevalle jacks are caught in all sizes from under 6-inch fish on beaches to 40- pound fish found nearly everywhere. They can grow to nearly 60 pounds.
Food Value :None; their bloody red flesh puts most people off from even trying them.
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services