Welcome to Louisiana Fishing & Hunting

LA.rodngun.com

Home | Reports | SOLA TV | Classifieds | Weather | Tides | Pictures | Articles | News | Calendar | Astro Tables | GPS | Forum | Fish Identification | Advertise!
  Home | Gulf Fish DatabaseFriday, September 19, 2014  



Fishing Charters & Guides
Hunting Guides & Services
Fly Fishing
Bowfishing
Marinas & Launches
International Outdoor Excursions
Sportsmen's Lodging
Boats & Motors
Boat & RV Storage
Trailers, Parts & Service
Vessel Assistance / Towing
Vacations & Packages
Fish & Game Processing
Real Estate
Louisiana Food & Gifts
Restaurants
Outdoor Radio & TV
Legal Services
Outdoor Supplies & Equipment
Maps/Charts
Marine Electronics
Fishing Mall
Jewelry
Shows & Exhibitions
Outdoor Clubs & Affiliations
Education
Tournaments & Rodeos
Outdoor Books & Magazines
Fish & Game Statistics
Government Agencies

Other State Sites
Texas RodnGun
Mississippi RodnGun
Alabama RodnGun
Florida RodnGun


Click here to purchase your breathtaking printed copy of the
ANGLER'S GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE GULF OF MEXICO!


This book is a given for recreational and commercial fishermen as well as anyone who loves the outdoors! Since most anglers identify their fish by reviewing illustrations rather than using scientific keys, the authors have succeeded in making fishing easier by providing superb illustrations and detailed diagnostics for fish identification. A valuable, one-stop reference tool for everyday anglers, fisheries experts, biologists, and outdoors writers, this guide includes intensively researched information on 207 species of saltwater fish, essential data on each speciesí habitat, identification, typical size, and food value. By Jerald Horst & Mike Lane, illustrated by Duane Raver. 207 species.

Amberjack, Greater
Seriola dumerili

Illustrations by: Duane Raver     Click image for large version.
Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here for a larger fish image.
Family:  Jacks  (Carangidae)
Amberjack, Greater resources :  
Rodnreel.com photos of the Amberjack, Greater
Rodnreel.com reports about the Amberjack, Greater
Other internet photos of the Amberjack, Greater
Louisiana state records for the Amberjack, Greater
Weight vs. length chart for Amberjack, Greater
Share this page with a friend.

Other Names :Amberjack, Amber, AJ, Greater Amberjack
Range & Habitat :Greater amberjack are found Gulfwide, from nearshore waters out to depths of 300 feet and occasionally deeper. They come nearer to land in the southern part of the Gulf. Greater amberjacks are usually found near reefs, wrecks, artificial reefs, and in the northern Gulf of Mexico, offshore oil and gas platforms.
Identification & Biology :The greater amberjack has a bluish-brown back, and a wide amber-brown stripe down the length of each side. A dark bar extends diagonally from the dorsal fin through each eye. Unless it is a very large specimen, it is easily confused with several other species. They may be distinguished from each other by the number of gill rakers, the length of the anal fin base, and the numbers of spines and rays in the dorsal fin. Gill rakers are the finger-like extensions projecting forward from the front gill arch. Greater amberjacks have 11-19 gill rakers, a long anal fin base, 7 dorsal fin spines, and 30-34 dorsal fin rays. Lesser amberjacks have 21-24 gill rakers, a long anal fin base, 8 dorsal fin spines, and 29-32 dorsal fin rays. Almaco jacks have 21-26 gill rakers, a long anal fin base, 7 dorsal fin spines, and 28-31 dorsal fin rays. Banded rudderfish have a short anal fin base, 12-16 gill rakers, 8 dorsal fin spines, and 34-39 dorsal fin rays.

Greater amberjacks are aggressive predator fish that prowl the water column near obstructions from the surface to the bottom, although they spend much of their time in the upper water column. They may occur singly or in small groups, feeding on a wide variety of fish, including herring, scads and little tunny. Crabs and squid are taken as well. The larger fish are usually females, as research indicates that males may not live much beyond 7 years of age, while females can live to 15. Both sexes grow at the same rate and are old enough to spawn at 2 to 3 years of age and 34-40 inches and 24-28 pounds. Spawning takes place offshore. Amberjacks are powerful fighters. A large one will test an anglerís endurance.
Size :Most common at 20-50 pounds, but will reach 170 pounds.
Food Value :Very good, especially when grilled or broiled. Amberjacks occasionally have infestations of tapeworms encysted in the muscles ahead of the tail. Although the worms are harmless to humans, these areas may be cut away and discarded.
Description by: Jerald Horst, Associate Professor, Fisheries - LSU AgCenter


Main Search Page

List All Species by Common Species Name
List All Species by Scientific Species Name
List All Species by Common Family Name
List All Species by Scientific Family Name

  Newsletter | Advertise | Testimonials Site Statistics | Contact Us |  
All content on this site is copyright 2014 by Rigs, Reefs, and Wrecks Inc.
Our high speed connection to the internet provided by Charter Business Services